2008 General Election Results

Council of State

  • Governor Bev Perdue, D — Win!
  • Attorney General Roy Cooper, D — Win!
  • Treasurer Janet Cowell, D — Win!

North Carolina State Senate Races

  • 1 Senator Marc Basnight, D-Dare — Win!
  • 5 Donald Davis, D-Greene — Win!
  • 7 Senator Doug Berger, D-Franklin — Win!
  • 10 Senator Charlie Albertson, D-Duplin — Win!
  • 15 Senator Neal Hunt, R-Wake — Win!
  • 16 Josh Stein, D-Wake — Win!
  • 18 Senator Bob Atwater, D-Chatham — Win!
  • 19 Senator Tony Rand, D-Cumberland — Win!
  • 23 Senator Ellie Kinnaird, D-Orange — Win!
  • 24 Senator Tony Foriest, D-Caswell — Win!
  • 25 Senator Bill Purcell, D-Scotland — Win!
  • 28 Senator Katie Dorsett, D-Guilford — Win!
  • 32 Senator Linda Garrou, D-Forsyth — Win!
  • 33 Senator Stan Bingham, D-Davidson — Win!
  • 36 Senator Fletcher Hartsell, R-Cabarrus — Win!
  • 37 Senator Dan Clodfelter, D-Meck. — Win!
  • 40 Senator Malcolm Graham, D-Meck. — Win!
  • 42 Senator Austin Allran. R-Catawba — Win!
  • 45 Senator Steve Goss, D-Watauga — Win!
  • 47 Senator Joe Sam Queen, D-Haywood — Win!
  • 49 Senator Martin Nesbitt, D-Buncombe — Win!
  • 50 Senator John Snow, D-Cherokee — Win!

North Carolina State House Races

  • 3 Rep. Alice Underhill, D-Craven — Win!
  • 7 Rep. Angela Bryant, D-Halifax — Win!
  • 9 Rep. Marian McLawhorn, D-Pitt — Win!
  • 12 Rep. William Wainwright, D-Craven — Win!
  • 13 Barbara Garrity-Blake, D-Carteret — Loss
  • 15 Rep. Robert Grady, R-Onslow — Win!
  • 16 Rep. Carolyn Justice, R-Pender — Win!
  • 19 Rep. Danny McComas, R-New Hanover — Win!
  • 23 Rep. Joe Tolson, D-Wilson — Win!
  • 24 Rep. Jean Farmer-Butterfield, D-Wilson — Win!
  • 29 Rep. Larry Hall, D-Durham — Win!
  • 30 Rep. Paul Luebke, D-Durham — Win!
  • 31 Rep. Mickey Michaux, D-Durham — Win!
  • 33 Rep. Dan Blue, D-Wake — Win!
  • 34 Rep. Grier Martin, D-Wake — Win!
  • 35 Rep. Jennifer Weiss, D-Wake — Win!
  • 36 Al Swanstrom, D-Wake — Loss
  • 37 Ed Ridpath, D-Wake — Loss
  • 38 Rep. Deborah Ross, D-Wake — Win!
  • 39 Rep. Linda Coleman, D-Wake — Win!
  • 41 Rep. Ty Harrell, D-Wake — Win!
  • 44 Rep. Margaret Dickson, D-Cumberland — Win!
  • 45 Rep. Rick Glazier, D-Cumberland — Win!
  • 49 Rep. Lucy Allen, D-Franklin — Win!
  • 51 Rep. Jimmy Love, D-Lee — Win!
  • 54 Rep. Joe Hackney, D-Orange — Win!
  • 56 Rep. Verla Insko, D-Orange — Win!
  • 57 Rep. Pricey Harrison, D-Guilford — Win!
  • 58 Rep. Alma Adams, D-Guilford — Win!
  • 59 Rep. Maggie Jeffus, D-Guilford — Win!
  • 60 Rep. Earl Jones, D-Forsyth — Win!
  • 63 Rep. Alice Bordsen, D-Alamance — Win!
  • 66 Rep. Melanie Goodwin, D-Richmond — Win!
  • 71 Rep. Larry Womble, D-Forsyth — Win!
  • 73 Rep. Larry Brown, R-Forsyth — Win!
  • 75 Rep. Bill McGee, R-Forsyth — Win!
  • 79 Rep. Julia Howard, R-Davie — Win!
  • 90 Rep. Jim Harrell, D-Alleghany — Loss
  • 93 Rep. Cullie Tarleton, D-Watauga — Win!
  • 100 Rep. Tricia Cotham, D-Meck. — Win!
  • 102 Rep. Becky Carney, D-Meck. — Win!
  • 104 Rep. Ruth Samuelson, R-Meck. — Win!
  • 106 Rep. Martha Alexander, D-Meck. — Win!
  • 112 Rep. Bob England, D-Rutherford — Win!
  • 114 Rep. Susan Fisher, D-Buncombe — Win!
  • 116 Jane Whilden, D-Buncombe — Win!
  • 118 Rep. Ray Rapp, D-Madison — Win!
  • 119 Rep. Phil Haire, D-Jackson — Win!

2008 Primary Endorsements

Council of State Races

These early endorsements are made based on both Dan Besse’s and Janet Cowell’s long time commitment to protecting and improving North Carolina’s environment.

  • Lt. Governor: Dan Besse (D-Forsyth) — Loss
  • State Treasurer: Janet Cowell (D-Wake) — Win!

North Carolina State Senate Races

  • District 5 — Don Davis (D – Greene) Run-off — Win!
  • District 16 — Josh Stein (D – Wake) — Win!
  • District 23 — Sen. Ellie Kinnaird (D – Orange) — Win!
  • District 28 — Sen. Katie Dorsett (D – Guilford) — Win!
  • District 36 — Sen. Fletcher Hartsell (R – Cabarrus) — Win!
  • District 42 — Sen. Austin Allran (R – Catawba) — Win!

North Carolina State House Races

  • District 7 — Rep. Angela Bryant (D – Halifax) — Win!
  • District 100 — Rep. Tricia Cotham (D-Mecklenburg) — Win!
  • District 119 — Rep. Phil Haire (D – Jackson) — Win!

Environmental Champions

There are a number of legislators who do not face a Primary Election but who we endorse early based on their excellent environmental voting record. These are all legislators who have consistent voting records of more than 90% and continue to strongly support our issues.

North Carolina State House Members

  • District 16 — Rep. Justice (R-Pender)
  • District 30 — Rep. Luebke (D-Durham)
  • District 35 — Rep. Weiss (D-Wake)
  • District 38 — Rep. Ross (D-Wake)
  • District 45 — Rep. Glazier (D-Cumberland)
  • District 54 — Speaker Joe Hackney (D-Orange)
  • District 57 — Rep. Harrison (D-Guilford)
  • District 106 — Rep. Alexander (D-Mecklenburg)
  • District 114 — Rep. Fisher (D-Buncombe)
  • District 118 — Rep. Rapp (D-Madison)

North Carolina State Senate Members

  • District 1 — Sen. Basnight (D-Dare)
  • District 18 — Sen. Atwater (D-Chatham)
  • District 32 — Sen. Garrou (D-Forsyth)