2010 General Election Results

North Carolina State Senate Races

  • District 1 — Sen. Marc Basnight, D-Dare — Win!
  • District 2 — Barbara Garrity-Blake, D-Craven — Lost
  • District 7 — Sen. Doug Berger, D-Franklin — Win!
  • District 9 — Jim Leutze, D-New Hanover — Lost
  • District 12 — Jody McCloud, D-Johnston — Lost
  • District 15 — Sen. Neal Hunt, R-Wake — Win!
  • District 16 — Sen. Josh Stein, D-Wake — Win!
  • District 17 — Sen. Richard Stevens, R-Wake — Win!
  • District 18 — Sen. Bob Atwater, D-Chatham — Win!
  • District 19 — Sen. Margaret Dickson, D-Cumberland — Lost
  • District 21 — Eric Mansfield, D-Cumberland — Win!
  • District 23 — Sen. Ellie Kinnaird, D-Orange — Win!
  • District 27 — Sen. Don Vaughan, D-Guilford — Win!
  • District 28 — Gladys Robinson, D-Guilford — Win!
  • District 36 — Sen. Fletcher Hartsell, R-Cabarrus — Win!
  • District 37 — Sen. Dan Clodfelter, D-Meck. — Win!
  • District 40 — Sen. Malcolm Graham, D-Meck. — Win!
  • District 44 — Beth Jones D-Burke — Lost
  • District 45 — Sen. Steve Goss, D-Watauga — Lost
  • District 49 — Sen. Martin Nesbitt, D-Buncombe — Win!

North Carolina State House Races

  • District 3 — Rep. Alice Underhill, D-Craven — Lost
  • District 5 — Rep. Annie Mobley, D-Bertie — Win!
  • District 7 — Rep. Angela Bryant, D-Halifax — Win!
  • District 9 — Rep. Marion McLawhorn, D-Pitt — Win!
  • District 16 — Rep. Carolyn Justice, R-New Hanover — Win!
  • District 19 — Rep. Danny McComas, R-New Hanover — Win!
  • District 20 — Rep. Dewey Hill, D-Columbus — Win!
  • District 21 — Rep. Larry Bell, D-Sampson — Win!
  • District 23 — Rep. Joe Tolson, D-Edgcombe — Win!
  • District 24 — Rep. Jean Farmer-Butterfield, D-Wilson — Win!
  • District 29 — Rep. Larry Hall, D-Durham — Win!
  • District 30 — Rep. Paul Luebke, D-Durham — Win!
  • District 33 — Rep. Rosa Gill, D-Wake — Win!
  • District 34 — Rep. Grier Martin, D-Wake — Win!
  • District 35 — Rep. Jennifer Weiss, D-Wake — Win!
  • District 36 — Robin Anderson, D-Wake — Lost
  • District 37 — Debra McHenry, D-Wake — Lost
  • District 38 — Rep. Deborah Ross, D-Wake — Win!
  • District 39 — Rep. Darren Jackson, D-Wake — Win!
  • District 40 — Violet Rhinehart, D-Wake — Lost
  • District 41 — Rep. Chris Heagarty, D-Wake — Lost
  • District 44 — Rep. Diane Parfitt, D-Cumberland — Win!
  • District 45 — Rep. Rick Glazier, D-Cumberland — Win!
  • District 50 — Rep. Bill Faison, D-Orange — Win!
  • District 54 — Rep. Joe Hackney, D-Orange — Win!
  • District 55 — Rep. Winkie Wilkins, D-Person — Win!
  • District 56 — Rep. Verla Insko, D-Orange — Win!
  • District 57 — Rep. Pricey Harrison, D-Guilford — Win!
  • District 58 — Rep. Alma Adams, D-Guilford — Win!
  • District 63 — Rep. Alice Bordsen, D-Alamance — Win!
  • District 81 — Rep. Hugh Holliman, D-Davidson — Lost
  • District 85 — Beth Ostgaard, D-McDowell — Lost
  • District 93 — Rep. Cullie Tarleton, D-Ashe — Lost
  • District 99 — Rodney Moore, D-Meck. — Win!
  • District 100 — Rep. Tricia Cotham, D-Meck. — Win!
  • District 102 — Rep. Becky Carney, D-Meck. — Win!
  • District 103 — Ann Newman, D-Meck. — Lost
  • District 104 — Rep. Ruth Samuelson, R-Meck. — Win!
  • District 106 — Rep. Martha Alexander, D-Meck. — Win!
  • District 107 — Rep. Kelly Alexander, D-Meck. — Win!
  • District 114 — Rep. Susan Fisher, D-Buncombe — Win!
  • District 115 — Patsy Keever, D-Buncombe — Win!
  • District 117 — Chuck McGrady, R-Henderson — Win!
  • District 118 — Rep. Ray Rapp, D-Madison — Win!
  • District 119 — Rep. Phil Haire, D-Jackson — Win!

————

2010 Primary Election Results

North Carolina State Senate Races

  • District 7 — Sen. Doug Berger, D-Franklin — Win!
  • District 28 — Gladys Robinson, D-Guilford — Win!
  • District 40 — Sen. Malcolm Graham, D-Meck. — Win!
  • District 44 — Beth Jones D-Burke — Win!

North Carolina State House Races

  • District 33 — Rep. Rosa Gill, D-Wake — Win!
  • District 55 — Rep. Winkie Wilkins, D-Person — Win!
  • District 58 — Rep. Alma Adams, D-Guilford — Win!
  • District 85 — Beth Ostgaard, D-McDowell — Win!
  • District 99 — Rep. Nick Mackey, D-Meck. — Lost
  • District 102 — Rep. Becky Carney, D-Meck. — Win!
  • District 104 — Rep. Ruth Samuelson, R-Meck. — Win!
  • District 119 — Rep. Phil Haire, D-Jackson — Win!

Environmental Champions

There are a number of legislators who do not face a Primary Election but who we endorse early based on their excellent environmental voting record. These are all legislators who have consistently prioritized the environment and worked in support of our key issues. We will be making additional endorsements of environmental champions.

NC House Members

  • District 3 — Rep. Alice Underhill, D-Craven
  • District 7 — Rep. Angela Bryant, D-Halifax
  • District 29 — Rep. Larry Hall, D-Durham
  • District 30 — Rep. Paul Luebke, D-Durham
  • District 34 — Rep. Grier Martin, D-Wake
  • District 35 — Rep. Jennifer Weiss, D-Wake
  • District 45 — Rep. Rick Glazier, D-Cumberland
  • District 54 — Rep. Joe Hackney, D-Orange
  • District 56 — Rep. Verla Insko, D-Orange
  • District 57 — Rep. Pricey Harrison, D-Guilford
  • District 63 — Rep. Alice Bordsen, D-Alamance
  • District 106 — Rep. Martha Alexander, D-Meck.
  • District 107 — Rep. Kelly Alexander, D-Meck.
  • District 114 — Rep. Susan Fisher, D-Buncombe

NC Senate Members

  • District 1 — Sen. Marc Basnight, D-Dare
  • District 16 — Sen. Josh Stein, D-Wake
  • District 18 — Sen. Bob Atwater, D-Chatham
  • District 23 — Sen. Ellie Kinnaird, D-Orange
  • District 49 — Sen. Martin Nesbitt, D-Buncombe