2018 Election

Below, our Conservation PAC is pleased to announce our endorsements for the 2018 General Election. You can read our full endorsement of these candidates here.

North Carolina House
Darryl Moss — HD2 (Granville, Person)
Da’Quan Love — HD4 (Duplin, Onslow)
Tess Judge — HD6 (Currituck, Dare, Hyde, Pamlico)
Kris Rixon — HD9 (Pitt)
Allison Dahle — HD11 (Wake)
Penelope DiMaio — HD13 (Carteret, Jones)
John Johnson — HD16 (Columbus, Pender)
Rep. Deb Butler* — HD18 (Brunswick, New Hanover)
Marcia Morgan — HD19 (New Hanover)
Leslie Cohen — HD20 (New Hanover)
Rep. MaryAnn Black* — HD29 (Durham)
Rep. Marcia Morey* — HD30 (Durham)
Zack Hawkins — HD31 (Durham)
Terence Everitt — HD35 (Wake)
Julie von Haefen — HD36 (Wake)
Sydney Batch — HD37 (Wake)
Barbara Yates Lockamy — HD46 (Columbus)
Lisa Mathis — HD51 (Harnett, Lee)
Frank Deese — HD55 (Union)
Ashton Clemmons — HD57 (Guilford)
Steven Buccini — HD59 (Guilford)
Martha Shafer — HD62 (Guilford)
Erica McAdoo — HD63 (Alamance)
Rick Foulke — HD68 (Union)
Jennifer Benson — HD69 (Union)
Terri LeGrand — HD74 (Forsyth)
Dan Besse — HD75(Forsyth)
Joe Fowler — HD76 (Rowan)
Wendy Sellars — HD80 (Davidson)
Gail Young — HD83 (Cabarrus, Rowan)
Allen Edwards — HD84 (Iredell)
Tim Barnsback — HD86 (Burke)
Greg Cranford — HD89 (Catawba)
John Worth Wiles — HD90 (Alleghany, Surry, Wilkes)
Ray Russell — HD93 (Ashe, Watauga)
Dianne Little — HD94 (Alexander, Wilkes)
Carla Fassbender — HD95 (Iredell)
Christy Clark — HD98 (Mecklenburg)
Rachel Hunt — HD103 (Mecklenburg)
Brandon Lofton — HD104 (Mecklenburg)
Wesley Harris — HD105 (Mecklenburg)
David Brinkley — HD111 (Cleveland)
Rhonda Cole Schandevel — HD118 (Haywood, Madison, Yancey)
Joe Sam Queen — HD119 (Haywood, Jackson, Swain)

North Carolina Senate
D. Cole Phelps — SD1 (Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrell, Washington)
Ginger Garner — SD2 (Carteret, Craven, Pamlico)
Joseph Webb — SD6 (Jones, Onslow)
David Sink — SD8 (Bladen, Brunswick, New Hanover, Pender)
Harper Peterson — SD9 (New Hanover)
Wiley Nickel — SD16 (Wake)
Sam Searcy — SD17 (Wake)
Mack Paul — SD18 (Wake)
Kirk deViere — SD19 (Cumberland)
Helen Probst Mills — SD25 (Anson, Moore, Richmond, Scotland)
Michael Garrett — SD27 (Guilford)
Cheraton Love — SD29 (Davidson, Montgomery)
Jen Mangrum — SD30 (Caswell, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry)
John Motsinger — SD31 (Davie, Forsyth)
Beniah McMiller — SD34 (Iredell, Yadkin)
Caroline Walker — SD35 (Union)
Mujtaba Mohammed — SD38 (Mecklenburg)
Chad Stachowicz — SD39 (Mecklenburg)
Natasha Marcus — SD41 (Mecklenburg)
Art Sherwood — SD46 (Avery, Burke, Caldwell)

* incumbents appointed since 2016 election


Previously Endorsed Incumbents
Additionally, we are glad to share our list of current elected officials we have supported before. We have endorsed them again because they have demonstrated a continuing commitment to protecting our air, land, and water.

North Carolina House
Rep. Bobbie Richardson — HD7 (Franklin, Nash)
Rep. George Graham — HD12 (Lenoir, Pitt)
Rep. Shelly Willingham — HD23 (Edgecombe, Wilson)
Rep. Jean Farmer-Butterfield — HD24 (Wilson)
Rep. Terry Garrison — HD32 (Granville, Vance, Warren)
Rep. Rosa Gill — HD33 (Wake)
Rep. Grier Martin — HD34 (Wake)
Rep. Yvonne Lewis Holley — HD38 (Wake)
Rep. Darren Jackson — HD39 (Wake)
Rep. Joe John — HD40 (Wake)
Rep. Gale Adcock — HD41 (Wake)
Rep. Marvin Lucas — HD42 (Cumberland)
Rep. Billy Richardson — HD44 (Cumberland)
Rep. Charles Graham — HD47 (Robeson)
Rep. Garland Pierce — HD48 (Hoke, Scotland)
Rep. Cynthia Ball — HD49 (Wake)
Rep. Graig Meyer — HD50 (Caswell, Orange)
Rep. Robert Reives II — HD54 (Chatham, Durham)
Rep. Verla Insko — HD56 (Orange)
Rep. Amos Quick — HD58 (Guilford)
Rep. Cecil Brockman — HD60 (Guilford)
Rep. Pricey Harrison — HD61 (Guilford)
Rep. Evelyn Terry — HD71 (Forsyth)
Rep. Mary Belk — HD88 (Mecklenburg)
Rep. Chaz Beasley — HD92 (Mecklenburg)
Rep. John Autry — HD100 (Mecklenburg)
Rep. Becky Carney — HD102 (Mecklenburg)
Rep. Carla Cunningham — HD106 (Mecklenburg)
Rep. Kelly Alexander — HD107 (Mecklenburg)
Rep. Susan Fisher — HD114 (Buncombe)
Rep. John Ager — HD115 (Buncombe)
Rep. Brian Turner — HD116 (Buncombe)
Rep. Chuck McGrady — HD117 (Henderson)

NC Senate
Sen. Erica Smith — SD3 (Beaufort, Bertie, Martin, Northampton, Vance, Warren)
Sen. Don Davis — SD5 (Greene, Pitt)
Sen. Dan Blue — SD14 (Wake)
Sen. Jay Chaudhuri — SD15 (Wake)
Sen. Floyd McKissick — SD20 (Durham)
Sen. Mike Woodard — SD22 (Durham, Granville, Person)
Sen. Valerie Foushee — SD23 (Chatham, Orange)
Sen. Gladys Robinson — SD28 (Guilford)
Sen. Paul Lowe — SD32 (Forsyth)
Sen. Jeff Jackson — SD37 (Mecklenburg)
Sen. Joyce Waddell — SD40 (Mecklenburg)
Sen. Terry Van Duyn — SD49 (Buncombe)