Our Endorsements

for Pro-Environment Candidates

Your vote on Election Day is one of the most important things you can do for the environment. We take the guesswork out of knowing which candidates will protect your air, water, and community’s health. 

Governor

Roy Cooper

Lieutenant Governor

Rep. Yvonne Lewis Holley*

Attorney General

Josh Stein

Commissioner of Agriculture

Jenna Wadsworth*

NC Senate

  • Tess Judge* — SD1 (Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington)
  • Ernestine Bazemore* — SD3 (Beaufort, Bertie, Martin, Northampton, Vance, Warren)
  • Donna Lake* — SD7 (Lenoir, Wayne)
  • Harper Peterson — SD9 (New Hanover)
  • Allen Wellons* — SD11 (Johnston, Nash)
  • Barbara Yates-Lockamy* — SD13 (Columbus, Robeson)
  • Jay Chaudhuri — SD15 (Wake)
  • Wiley Nickel — SD16 (Wake)
  • Sam Searcy — SD17 (Wake)
  • Sarah Crawford* — SD18 (Franklin, Wake)
  • Kirk deViere — SD19 (Cumberland)
  • Natalie Murdock — SD20 (Durham)
  • Mike Woodard — SD22 (Durham, Granville, Person)
  • Valerie Foushee — SD23 (Chatham, Orange)
  • JD Wooten* — SD24 (Alamance, Guilford)
  • Helen Probst Mills* — SD25 (Anson, Moore, Richmond, Scotland)
  • Michael Garrett — SD27 (Guilford)
  • Gladys Robinson — SD28 (Guilford)
  • Terri LeGrand* — SD31 (Davie, Forsyth)
  • Jeff Jackson — SD37 (Mecklenburg)
  • Mujtaba Mohammed — SD38 (Mecklenburg)
  • DeAndrea Salvador* — SD39 (Mecklenburg)
  • Joyce Waddell — SD40 (Mecklenburg)
  • Natasha Marcus — SD41 (Mecklenburg)
  • Julie Mayfield* — SD49 (Buncombe)

NC House

  • Emily Bunch Nicholson* — HD1 (Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington)
  • Cindy Deporter* — HD2 (Granville, Person)
  • Phil Stover* — HD7 (Franklin, Nash)
  • Brian Farkas* — HD9 (Pitt)
  • Allison Dahle — HD11 (Wake)
  • Virginia Cox-Daugherty* — HD12 (Lenoir, Pitt)
  • Debbi Fintak* — HD16 (Columbus, Pender)
  • Tom Simmons* — HD17 (Brunswick)
  • Deb Butler — HD18 (Brunswick, New Hanover)
  • Marcia Morgan* — HD19 (Brunswick, New Hanover)
  • Adam Ericson* — HD20 (New Hanover)
  • Vernetta Alston — HD29 (Durham)
  • Marcia Morey — HD30 (Durham)
  • Zack Hawkins — HD31 (Durham)
  • Rosa Gill — HD33 (Wake)
  • Grier Martin — HD34 (Wake)
  • Terence Everitt — HD35 (Wake)
  • Julie von Haefen — HD36 (Wake)
  • Sydney Batch — HD37 (Wake)
  • Darren Jackson — HD39 (Wake)
  • Joe John — HD40 (Wake)
  • Gale Adcock — HD41 (Wake)
  • Kimberly Hardy* — HD43 (Cumberland)
  • Billy Richardson — HD44 (Cumberland)
  • Tim Heath* — HD46 (Columbus, Robeson)
  • Cynthia Ball — HD49 (Wake)
  • Graig Meyer — HD50 (Caswell, Orange)
  • Jason Cain* — HD51 (Harnett, Lee)
  • Robert Reives — HD54 (Chatham, Durham)
  • Verla Insko — HD56 (Orange)
  • Ashton Clemmons — HD57 (Guilford)
  • Amos Quick — HD58 (Guilford)
  • Nicole Quick* — HD59 (Guilford)
  • Cecil Brockman — HD60 (Guilford)
  • Pricey Harrison — HD61 (Guilford)
  • Ricky Hurtado* — HD63 (Alamance)
  • Eric Henry* — HD64 (Alamance)
  • Scott Brewer — HD66 (Montgomery, Richmond, Stanley)
  • Evelyn Terry — HD71 (Forsyth)
  • Dan Besse* — HD74 (Forsyth)
  • Aimy Steele* — HD82 (Cabarrus)
  • Gail Young* — HD83 (Cabarrus, Rowan)
  • Mary Belk — HD88 (Mecklenburg)
  • Greg Cranford* — HD89 (Catawba)
  • Terry Brown* — HD92 (Mecklenburg)
  • Ray Russell — HD93 (Ashe, Watauga)
  • Christy Clark — HD98 (Mecklenburg)
  • John Autry — HD100 (Mecklenburg)
  • Carolyn Logan — HD101 (Mecklenburg)
  • Becky Carney — HD102 (Mecklenburg)
  • Rachel Hunt — HD103 (Mecklenburg)
  • Brandon Lofton — HD104 (Mecklenburg)
  • Wesley Harris — HD105 (Mecklenburg)
  • Kelly Alexander — HD107 (Mecklenburg)
  • Susan Fisher — HD114 (Buncombe)
  • John Ager — HD115 (Buncombe)
  • Brian Turner — HD116 (Buncombe)
  • Alan Jones* — HD118 (Haywood, Madison, Yancey)
  • Joe Sam Queen — HD119 (Haywood, Jackson, Swain)
challenger/running for open seat

Who Represents You?

Fill in your address and zip code below to find out which House and Senate districts you live in. Because of redistricting, you may vote in a different district in 2020. Click here to look up your voting districts.

 

How We Craft Our Endorsements

Conservation PAC staff and volunteer committee members carefully evaluate candidates for state office. Our evaluation criteria includes a candidate’s responses to our written questionnaire, interviews, their environmental voting record, demonstrated leadership on environmental issues, and their commitment to improving environmental protections in North Carolina.

Our nonpartisan strategy focuses on re-electing leaders who have a clear record of support, finding new champions in open seats, and replacing anti-environmental incumbents with conservation champions. Our endorsements and resources are targeted on races where our efforts can have the greatest impact on electoral or policy outcomes.

Because NCLCV advocates for sound environmental policies at the state legislature, we do not make endorsements in local or federal races. We work closely with our colleagues at the national League of Conservation Voters to help inform their endorsements of North Carolina’s congressional candidates. 

We encourage you to ask all your candidates — whether local, federal, or those candidates not endorsed by CPAC — where they stand on environmental issues.

See All Years’ Endorsements